Putting Green
News, Notices & Diary Dates
Updated: 20th July 2019
Staunton Memorial Shield & Weekly Notices 18/7/19

The result of the Stableford Qualifier & Pairs Competition was

1st Place - 80 Points
Malcolm Lucas (45 pts) & Terrence Reeves (35 pts)

2nd Place - 78 Points
Paul Rozier (39 pts) & Roger Medler (39 pts)

Parish Notices can be found here
Full results can be found here

2019 Thomas Trophy
Highwaymens` Championship 25th July

The start sheet for the championship day is here

Inter Club Matches - August 2019
  • Thursday 1st - Castle Royle (H) Team
  • Wed 7th - Clandon Regis (A)  Team
  • Thursday 15th - Sand Martins (H) Team
Over 70`s Fixtures 2019

The Sign-Up Sheet for the Over 70's Fixtures is now on the notice board - 2019 Fixtures:

        July
        Thursday 11th - Test Valley (H)
        Monday 22nd  - Test Valley (A)

HWM Wednesday Clinics

The schedule for Lee Mucklow's HWM Clinics Wednesday's at 09:00 is:

24/07/2019 Long game
31/07/2019 Short game
07/08/2019 Long game
14/08/2019 Short game

2019 HWM Inter Club Matches

There will be just two ways of signing up for matches this year.
1. By responding to Graham's call-up e-mails.
2. By signing up via The Club's Handicap Master/Future Competitions.

If you would like to receive Graham's call up emails and be considered for selection for HWM inter club matches please email Graham on graham.woodfine1@gmail.com

The full list of HWM inter club fixtures can be found here.

What are HWM Handicaps & when do you use them?

Confused as to what HWM handicaps are and when to use them? Click here to find out more.

Senior Open Events

The process for entering senior open golf events has now been streamlined and most clubs are using a central online location for entry forms. You can find them at this Internet address:
http://www.golfempire.co.uk/category/senior.htm

Captain's Newsletter

17th July 2019

Dear Highwaymen

Yes I know it’s been sometime since my previous newsletter, but the canals and countryside beckons especially in the early summer. 

Anyway back now and into the swing of things !, and approaching another busy time at the club. Two important annual events coming up in the Staunton pairs this week and the main HWM championship, the Thomas Trophy next week. As this year sees the clubs 25th anniversary, we are adding a little celebration to the championship day on the 25th. For those HWM not wishing to participate in the championship we shall be running a nine hole stableford competition starting shortly after the last tee time of the main event. One single prize for the winner. Also for the players in both these events a £5 voucher will be available to spend at the bar for a celebratory drink with all the players.

July usually brings the committee Cup competition. This being for past HWM captains and current committee members, who travel to a local golf club for a stableford comp. This year we are playing at Sonning on the 30th July and it’s a self funding event.

last month we changed the prize money process from cash to card payment and that seems to be going well so far. Certainly making the treasurers job easier as well as the duty desk personnel. 

My thanks to all whom have filled in for me especially Gerald keeping the weekly captains corner going. 

I do get the occasional report of a suitable fine at Christmas (after all it goes to charity), but over half way through the year and they seem a bit thin on the ground. So without causing upset let’s have a few more please. I can’t believe you have all been so good.

 

Happy Golfing

Roger Smith
Highwaymen's Captain
November 2018 - October 2019

 

 
 
 
 
Diary Dates for July 2019
03/07 Chris and Derek Thomas Bowl - Mixed 2 tee start
04/07 Medal and Balgarnie Cup (Q) (Y)
08/07 Match vs Sand Martins (Away)
10/07 Match vs Caversham Heath (Away)
11/07 Elliott Cup 4th Round (Q)
11/07 Over 70s vs Test Valley (Home)
15/07 Match vs Mill Ride (Away)
18/07 Staunton Memorial Shield (Stableford Pairs)
22/07 Over 70s vs Test Valley (Away)
25/07 Thomas Trophy (M) (Q) (W)
Thursday Rollup Results

STAUNTON MEMORIAL SHIELD (stableford pairs)
18/07/2019 - 4 Ball - 48 Players

1st Malcolm Lucas 80
  Terence Reeves  
2nd Paul Rozier 78
  Roger Medler  

STABLEFORD - ELLIOTT CUP
11/07/2019 - 3 Ball - 48 Players

1st Alan Dowsett 41
2nd Geoffrey Harrison 39 cb
3rd John Peasgood 39 cb
4th Peter Holliday 38 cb

MEDAL QUALIFIER YELLOW TEES
04/07/2019 - 3 Ball - 47 Players

1st David Barnett 67
2nd David Preece 69
3rd Howard Somerville 70
4th Bill McIntosh 71

STABLEFORD - ELLIOTT CUP
27/06/2019 - 4 Ball - 46 Players

1st Alan Meyer 36 cb
2nd Laurie Morse 36 cb
3rd Alan Dowsett 34
4th Kevin McGann 34

STABLEFORD PAIRS
20/06/2019 - 4 Ball - 32 Players

1st Peter Gray 42 pts
  Peter Holliday  
2nd David Giles 40 cb
  Howard Somerville  

SERENYI SALVER (age + handicap flag comp.)
13/06/2019 - 3 Ball - 14 Players

1st Laurie Morse 70
2nd John Peasgood 73
3rd Howard Somerville 76
4th Norlan McIntyre 77

STABLEFORD QUALIFIER WHITE TEES
06/06/2019 - 4 Ball - 29 Players

1st Peter Gray 37 pts
2nd Vinod Kumar 36 pts
3rd Laurie Morse 34 pts
4th Alan Meyer 33 pts cb

TEAM STABLEFORD (Best 3 Scores)
30/05/2019 - 4 Ball - 43 Players

1st Graham Corser 114 pts
  Vinod Kumar  
  Keith Doran  
  Roger Smith  
2nd Peter Gray 110 pts
  Timothy Lambert  
  Robin Tyler  
  Alan Culley  

STABLEFORD QUALIFIER YELLOW TEES
23/05/2019 - 3 Ball - 43 Players

1st David Preece 40 pts
2nd Peter Kennell 38 pts cb
3rd Roger Medler 38 pts
4th Eddie Moir 36 pts cb

TEXAS SCRAMBLE
16/05/2019 - 4 Ball - 44 Players

1st Michael Aspin 60.625
  Paul Carter  
  Peter Hill  
  Vinod Kumar  
2nd Laurie Morse 65.0
  Alan Meyer  
  Richard Ewington  
  Bill McIntosh  

STABLEFORD - ELLIOTT CUP
09/05/2019 - 3 Ball - 50 Players

1st Keith Doran 43 pts
2nd David Barnett 40 pts
3rd Maurice Manning 38 pts
4th Dugald Macpherson 37 pts

TEAM STABLEFORD (Best 2 scores)
02/05/2019 - 4 Ball - 28 Players

1st Bob Jarvis 89
  Paul Rozier  
  David Preece  
  David Barnett  
2nd John Chapman 88
  Terence Reeves  
  Tony Tilly  
  Christopher Dalton  

TEAM STABLEFORD (Best 3 Scores)
25/04/2019 - 4 Ball - 28 Players

1st Laurie Morse 113
  Richard Ewington  
  Robin Hampton  
  Colin Leeder  
2nd Alfred Scott 111
  Geoffrey Lloyd  
  Norlan McIntyre  
  John Francis  

STABLEFORD QUALIFIER YELLOW TEES
18/04/2019 - 3 Ball - 55 Players

1st John Peasgood 46 pts
2nd David Whale 43 pts
3rd David Head 39 pts
4th Keith Doran 38 pts cb

STABLEFORD QUALIFIER YELLOW TEES
11/04/2019 - 3 Ball - 51 Players

1st Phillip Harrison 37 pts
2nd Tony Tilly 36 pts
3rd Terry Kilbane 35 pts
4th Paul Rozier 34 pts cb

TEAM STABLEFORD (Best 2 scores)
04/04/2019 - 4 Ball - 24 Players

1st Gary Egleton 90
  David Giles  
  David Head  
  Peter Holliday  
2nd Richard Ewington 86
  Colin Leeder  
  Alan Meyer  
  Laurie Morse  

STABLEFORD - ELLIOTT CUP
28/03/2019 - 3 Ball - 59 Players

1st Phillip Harrison 41 pts
2nd Gary Egleton 40 pts
3rd Andy Glass 36 pts
4th Peter Christmas 35 pts cb

BOWMAKER
21/03/2019 - 3 Ball - 39 Players

1st Paul Buchanan 42 c/b
  Phillip Harrison  
  David Head  
2nd Gerald Bullock 42 c/b
  Bob Kealey  
  Vinod Kumar  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
14/03/2019 - 3 Ball - 26 Players

1st Malcolm Lucas 32 pts
2nd Howard Somerville 30 pts cb
3rd John Peasgood 30 pts cb
4th Laurie Morse 30 pts cb

KIM SHORT TROPHY (Restricted Club 4 + Putter)
07/03/2019 - 3 Ball - 46 Players

1st Roger Smith 36 pts
2nd Richard Ewington 33 pts
3rd Keith Doran 33 pts
4th Alan Meyer 32 pts

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
28/02/2019 - 3 Ball - 52 Players

1st Terence Reeves 41 pts cb
2nd Alan McDonald 41 pts cb
3rd John Peasgood 39
4th Keith Doran 37

TEXAS SCRAMBLE
21/02/2019 - 4 Ball - 52 Players

1st John Collingwood 65.325
  David Morris  
  Terence Reeves  
  Alan Dowsett  
2nd David Eyre 65.5
  David Gray  
  Phillip Harrison  
  John Moynihan  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
14/02/2019 - 3 Ball - 42 Players

1st Terence Reeves 40 c/b
2nd Malcolm Lucas 40 c/b
3rd David Head 37
4th Richard Snook 36

TEAM STABLEFORD - YELLOW BALL
07/02/2019 - 3 Ball - 30 Players

1st Gerald Bullock 104
  Bill McIntosh  
  Jeff Rankin  
2nd Peter Holliday 97
  Alan McDonald  
  David Preece  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
31/01/2019 - 3 Ball - 20 Players

1st John Peasgood 36 pts
2nd Roger Smith 33 pts cb
3rd Lee Wood 33 pts cb
4th John Moynihan 33 pts cb

FUN EVENT
24/01/2019 - 4 Ball - 18 Players

1st Robin Hampton 50 pts
  David Whale  
2nd Alan Dowsett 37 pts
  Ian Greenaway  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
17/01/2019 - 3 Ball - 48 Players

1st Lee Wood 35
2nd Keith Doran 35
3rd Alan Ford 34
4th Gerald Bullock 34

TEXAS SCRAMBLE
10/01/2019 - 4 Ball - 46 Players

1st John Burton 63.875
  Rodney Rigby  
  David Head  
  John Peasgood  
2nd Antonio Castelo 66.875
  Andrew Griffiths  
  Roger Medler  
  Tony Tilly  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
03/01/2019 - 3 Ball - 55 Players

1st Alan Dowsett 39
2nd Terence Reeves 37
3rd John Peasgood 36 c/b
4th Ian Shilling 36 c/b

NEAPOLITAN PAIRS
20/12/2018 - 4 Ball - 48 Players

1st John Burton 43
  Alan Ford  
2nd Gerald Bullock 38 c/b
  Maurice Manning  

TEXAS SCRAMBLE
13/12/2018 - 4 Ball - 58 Players

1st Christopher Dalton 64.875
  John Peasgood  
  Howard Somerville  
  Tony Tilly  
2nd Paul Buchanan 66.125
  Ian Greenaway  
  Jeff Rankin  
  Paul Buchanan  

FUN EVENT
06/12/2018 - 4 Ball - 38 Players

1st Alan Dowsett 39
  Terence Reeves  
2nd Peter Kennell 38
  Jeff Rankin  

STABLEFORD PAIRS
29/11/2018 - 4 Ball - 16 Players

1st Maurice Manning 20
  Paul Rozier  
2nd David Preece 19
  Terence Reeves  

STABLEFORD ECLECTIC
22/11/2018 - 3 Ball - 44 Players

1st Terence Reeves 36
2nd Andy Glass 35
3rd John Morgan 34
4th Howard Somerville 33

STABLEFORD YELLOW TEES
15/11/2018 - 3 Ball - 50 Players

1st David Head 112
  Dugald Macpherson  
  John Peasgood  
2nd Antonio Castelo 111
  Vinod Kumar  
  John Morgan  

HIGHWAYMENS CAPTAINS PRIZE (Texas Scramble)
08/11/2018 - 4 Ball - 52 Players

1st Gary Egleton 62.25
  Andy Glass  
  David Head  
  Paul Rozier  
2nd David Giles 63.0
  Peter Kennell  
  John Peasgood  
  Jeff Rankin  

STABLEFORD QUALIFIER ECLECTIC YELLOW TEES
01/11/2018 - 3 Ball - 42 Players

1st Bill McIntosh 40
2nd Andy Glass 39
3rd Laurie Morse 37 c/b
4th John Peasgood 37 c/b
Interclub Match Results
Won: 7  Lost: 7  Halved: 3

Monday, 15/07/2019
Match vs Mill Ride (Away)
Lost 5 - 1

Thursday, 11/07/2019
Over 70s vs Test Valley (Home)
Won 3 - 0

Wednesday, 10/07/2019
Match vs Caversham Heath (Away)
Lost 5.5 - 0.5

Monday, 08/07/2019
Match vs Sand Martins (Away)
Lost 4 - 2

Thursday, 27/06/2019
Match vs Caversham Heath (Home)
Won 5 - 1

Thursday, 20/06/2019
Match vs Royal Ascot (Home)
Won 5 - 1

Thursday, 20/06/2019
Over 70s vs Merrist Wood (Away)
Lost 2.5 - 0.5

Thursday, 13/06/2019
Match vs The Army (Home)
Draw 0 - 0

Thursday, 06/06/2019
Match vs Test Valley (Home)
Won 4 - 2

Monday, 03/06/2019
Match vs Chobham (Away)
Lost 3.5 - 2.5

Thursday, 30/05/2019
Match vs Merrist Wood (Home)
Won 6 - 0

Monday, 13/05/2019
Match vs Castle Royle (Away)
Draw 3 - 3

Monday, 29/04/2019
Match vs Merrist Wood (Away)
Draw 3 - 3

Thursday, 25/04/2019
Match vs Chobham (Home)
Won 6 - 0

Tuesday, 16/04/2019
Match vs Test Valley (Away)
Lost 4 - 2

Monday, 08/04/2019
Match vs Sutton Green (Away)
Lost 4 - 2

Thursday, 04/04/2019
Match vs Milford (Home)
Won 4 - 2

Useful/Helpful Documents
HWM Competition Notes
Minutes of AGM November 2018 (PDF)
Highwaymen's 2018 Constitution (PDF)
Highwaymen's 2018 General Rules (PDF)
Minutes of HWM Committee Meeting April 2019
2019 Costello Bowl draw
2018 HWM Trophy & Prize Winners
2017 HWM Trophy & Prize Winners
Changes to 2019 HWM e-calendar